top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated November 09, 2023

This privacy notice for Let's Grow Gardens ("we," "us," or "our"), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ("process") your information when you use our services ("Services"), such as when you:

  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com.

 

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for.

What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Learn more about personal information you disclose to us.

Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal information.

Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.

How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Learn more about how we process your information.

In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties. Learn more about when and with whom we share your personal information.

How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Learn more about how we keep your information safe.

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Learn more about your privacy rights.

How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by submitting a data subject access request, or by contacting us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Want to learn more about what we do with any information we collect? Review the privacy notice in full.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

5. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

6. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

12. DO UNITED STATES RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

13. DO OTHER REGIONS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

16. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

Personal Information Provided by You: The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • Names

  • Email addresses

 

Sensitive Information: We do not process sensitive information.

 

Application Data: If you use our application(s), we may also collect the following information if you choose to provide us with access or permission:

  • Geolocation Information: We may request access or permission to track location-based information from your mobile device to provide certain location-based services. You can manage these permissions in your device settings.

  • Mobile Device Data: We automatically collect device information for security, troubleshooting, and analytics. This includes device ID, model, manufacturer, operating system details, browser type, and IP address.

 

All personal information provided must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes.

Information Automatically Collected:

In short: Some information, such as your IP address and/or browser and device characteristics, is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity but may include device and usage information, such as:

  • IP address

  • Browser and device characteristics

  • Operating system details

  • Language preferences

  • Referring URLs

  • Device name

  • Country

  • Location

 

This information is collected for maintaining the security and operation of our Services and for internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

Log and Usage Data: Log and usage data include service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information collected automatically. This may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and activity in the Services.

Device Data: We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device used to access the Services. This may include your IP address, device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, and operating system details.

Location Data: We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be precise or imprecise based on your device settings. You can opt out of this collection by adjusting your device settings.

Information Collected When You Use Our Facebook Application(s): When you use our Facebook application(s), we access your basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL. We may request access to additional permissions related to your account, such as friends, check-ins, and likes. You can choose to grant or deny access to each individual permission.

For more information about Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.

For any inquiries or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com

 

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with the law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

Processing Your Personal Information: We process your personal information for various reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

To Request Feedback: We may process your information when necessary to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.

To Send Marketing and Promotional Communications: We may process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time. For more information, see "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?" below.

To Deliver Targeted Advertising to You: We may process your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising tailored to your interests, location, and more.

To Protect Our Services: We may process your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention.

To Identify Usage Trends: We may process information about how you use our Services to better understand usage trends and improve them.

To Determine the Effectiveness of Our Marketing and Promotional Campaigns: We may process your information to better understand how to provide marketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to you.

To Save or Protect an Individual's Vital Interest: We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.

What Are Your Privacy Rights?

  • You have the right to opt out of our marketing emails at any time.

  • For further information on your privacy rights, please refer to the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?" section below.

 

For any inquiries or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com

 

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.

Legal Bases Under GDPR and UK GDPR:

If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases:

  • Consent: We may process your information if you have given us permission (consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Learn more about withdrawing your consent.

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests, provided these interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal information for purposes such as:

 

  • Sending users information about special offers and discounts on our products and services

  • Developing and displaying personalized and relevant advertising content for our users

  • Analyzing how our Services are used so we can improve them to engage and retain users

  • Supporting our marketing activities

  • Diagnosing problems and preventing fraudulent activities

  • Understanding how our users use our products and services so we can improve user experience

 

  • Legal Obligations: We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as cooperating with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercising or defending our legal rights, or disclosing your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

  • Vital Interests: We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

 

If you are located in Canada, This section applies to you.

In addition to the above, if you are located in Canada, we may process your information with your specific permission (express consent) for a particular purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

In exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicable law to process your information without your consent, including, for example:

  • If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way.

  • For investigations and fraud detection and prevention.

  • For business transactions provided certain conditions are met.

  • If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim.

  • For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin.

  • If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may be a victim of financial abuse.

  • If it is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the information, and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province.

  • If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records.

  • If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession, and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced.

  • If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes.

  • If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short:  We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.

We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

When We Use Google Maps Platform APIs: We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g., Google Maps API, Places API).

Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Business Partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

Additional Information:

If you are located in California, this section applies to you.

Under California law, we may share your personal information with third parties for various purposes. These third parties may include service providers, affiliates, business partners, and other entities with whom we conduct business. We ensure that any third party receiving your information complies with applicable privacy laws and regulations.

Your Privacy Choices: You have the right to opt out of certain information sharing practices. To exercise your rights, please refer to the "Your Privacy Rights" section below.

 

5. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third parties that we may link to or who advertise on our Services but are not affiliated with our Services.

The Services may link to third-party websites, online services, or mobile applications and/or contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and may link to other websites, services, or applications. Accordingly, we do not make any guarantee regarding any such third parties, and we will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by the use of such third-party websites, services, or applications.

Key Points: 

  • The inclusion of a link towards a third-party website, service, or application does not imply an endorsement by us. 

  • We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties.

  • Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice.

  • We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services, or applications that may be linked to or from the Services.

  • You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

 

Your Privacy Choices: Exercise caution and review the policies of third parties linked to or advertised on our Services.

For any inquiries or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com.

 

6. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.  Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

Use of Cookies and Tracking Technologies: We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as web beacons and pixels, to access or store information.

Cookie Notice: Specific details about how we utilize these technologies and your options to refuse certain cookies are outlined in our Cookie Notice.

Your Privacy Choices: Refer to our Cookie Notice for detailed information on how to manage your cookie preferences.

Additional Information:

If you are located in California, this section applies to you.

The use of cookies and tracking technologies is subject to specific regulations. We respect your privacy choices, and our Cookie Notice provides comprehensive details about the types of cookies we use, their purposes, and how you can manage your preferences.

For any inquiries or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com

 

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

Retention Period: We retain your personal information for the duration necessary to fulfill the outlined purposes in this privacy notice.

Legal Requirements: If a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, such as for tax, accounting, or other legal requirements, we will comply with those obligations.

Disposal of Information: When there is no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information. If deletion is not immediately possible, for instance, due to storage in backup archives, we will securely store your personal information, isolating it from further processing until deletion becomes feasible.

Additional Information:

If you are located in California, this section applies to you.

California law grants you certain rights regarding the retention and disposal of your personal information. We acknowledge and respect these rights, ensuring compliance with applicable regulations.

Your Privacy Choices: For specific inquiries or requests regarding the retention and disposal of your information, please contact us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com

 

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.

Security Measures: We have implemented technical and organizational security measures to safeguard the personal information we process.

No Absolute Security: Despite our efforts, no system can guarantee absolute security against all risks. We acknowledge the inherent limitations of security measures.

Risks and Transmission: The transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. Although we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of information during transmission.

Secure Environment: For added security, you should only access the Services within a secure environment.

Additional Information:

If you are located in California, this section applies to you.

California law emphasizes the importance of safeguarding personal information. We are committed to maintaining the security of your information and complying with applicable regulations.

Your Privacy Choices: For any security-related concerns or inquiries, please email us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com

 

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

 

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com.

Age Requirement: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to individuals under 18 years of age.

Representation: By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 years old or that you are the parent or guardian of a minor and consent to the minor's use of the Services.

Data Deactivation and Deletion: If we discover that personal information from users under 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and promptly delete such data from our records.

Reporting: If you are aware of any data collected from children under age 18, please contact us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com.

Additional Information: 

If you are located in California, this section applies to you.

California law places significant importance on the protection of minors' privacy rights. We are committed to ensuring compliance with relevant regulations.

Your Privacy Choices: For any concerns related to the collection of information from minors, please contact us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com.

 

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), Switzerland, and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the EEA, UK, Switzerland, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right:

  • to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information,

  • to request rectification or erasure,

  • to restrict the processing of your personal information,

  • if applicable, to data portability, and

  • not to be subject to automated decision-making.

 

In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us using the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below.

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Rights of EEA and UK Residents: If you are located in the EEA or UK and believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to complain to your Member State data protection authority or UK data protection authority.

Rights of Swiss Residents: If you are located in Switzerland, you may contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

Withdrawing Your Consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us using the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below.

Please note that withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Opting Out of Marketing and Promotional Communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails, replying "STOP" or "UNSUBSCRIBE" to SMS messages, or by contacting us using the details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below. Please note that you may still receive service-related messages necessary for the administration and use of your account.

Cookies and Similar Technologies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject cookies. However, this may affect certain features or services of our Services. You may also opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services.

Contact Information: If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com.

Additional Information: 

 

If you are located in California, this section applies to you.

California law grants specific rights to residents regarding their personal information. We are committed to respecting and facilitating the exercise of these rights in compliance with applicable regulations.

 

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

Do-Not-Track Feature: Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting.

User Activation: Users can activate the DNT feature to signal their privacy preference against having data about online browsing activities monitored and collected.

No Current Response: Currently, we do not respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism automatically communicating the choice not to be tracked online.

Technology Standard: No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized.

 

Future Practices: If a standard for online tracking is adopted in the future, and we are required to follow it, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

Additional Information: 

If you are located in California, this section applies to you.

California law emphasizes transparency and user control over personal information. We are committed to providing information about controls for Do-Not-Track features and will update our practices in accordance with applicable regulations.

 

12. DO UNITED STATES RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: If you are a resident of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah or Virginia, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

 

We may also collect the other categories of personal information through instances where you interact with us in person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;

  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and

  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.

 

How do we use and share your personal information?

Learn about how we use your personal information in the section, "HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?"

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Learn more about how we disclose personal information to in the section, "WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?"

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be "selling" of your personal information.

 

We have not disclosed, sold, or shared any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months. We will not sell or share personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users, and other consumers.

California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

CCPA Privacy Notice

This section applies only to California residents. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you have the rights listed below.

The California Code of Regulations defines a "residents" as:

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose; and

(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose.

All other individuals are defined as "non-residents."

If this definition of "resident" applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

Your rights with respect to your personal data :

Right to request deletion of the data — Request to delete

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation, or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be informed — Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

  • whether we collect and use your personal information.

  • the categories of personal information that we collect.

  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used.

  • whether we sell or share personal information to third parties.

  • the categories of personal information that we sold, shared, or disclosed for a business purpose.

  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, shared, or disclosed for a business purpose.

  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information; and

  • the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

 

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

We do not process consumer's sensitive personal information.

Verification process

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g., phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. However, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

Other privacy rights

  • You may object to the processing of your personal information.

  • You may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the information.

  • You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.

  • You may request to opt out from future selling or sharing of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving an opt-out request, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than fifteen (15) days from the date of the request submission.

 

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by submitting a data subject access request, by email at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

Colorado Residents

This section applies only to Colorado residents. Under the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA), you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases, we may decline your request as permitted by law.

  • Right to be informed whether or not we are processing your personal data

  • Right to access your personal data

  • Right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data

  • Right to request deletion of your personal data

  • Right to obtain a copy of the personal data you previously shared with us

  • Right to opt out of the processing of your personal data if it is used for targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects ("profiling")

 

To submit a request to exercise these rights described above, please email letsgrowgardens@outlook.com or submit a data subject access request.

 

If we decline to take action regarding your request and you wish to appeal our decision, please email us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com. Within forty-five (45) days of receipt of an appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions.

Connecticut Residents

This section applies only to Connecticut residents. Under the Connecticut Data Privacy Act (CTDPA), you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases, we may decline your request as permitted by law.

  • Right to be informed whether or not we are processing your personal data.

  • Right to access your personal data.

  • Right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data.

  • Right to request deletion of your personal data.

  • Right to obtain a copy of the personal data you previously shared with us.

  • Right to opt out of the processing of your personal data if it is used for targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects ("profiling").

 

To submit a request to exercise these rights described above, please email letsgrowgardens@outlook.com or submit a data subject access request.

If we decline to take action regarding your request and you wish to appeal our decision, please email us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com. Within sixty (60) days of receipt of an appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions.

Utah Residents

This section applies only to Utah residents. Under the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (UCPA), you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases, we may decline your request as permitted by law.

  • Right to be informed whether or not we are processing your personal data.

  • Right to access your personal data.

  • Right to request deletion of your personal data.

  • Right to obtain a copy of the personal data you previously shared with us.

  • Right to opt out of the processing of your personal data if it is used for targeted advertising or the sale of personal data.

 

To submit a request to exercise these rights described above, please email letsgrowgardens@outlook.com or submit a data subject access request.

Virginia Residents

Under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA):

"Consumer" means a natural person who is a resident of the Commonwealth acting only in an individual or household context. It does not include a natural person acting in a commercial or employment context.

"Personal data" means any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable natural person. "Personal data" does not include de-identified data or publicly available information.

"Sale of personal data" means the exchange of personal data for monetary consideration.

If this definition of "consumer" applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal data.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

  • Right to be informed whether or not we are processing your personal data

  • Right to access your personal data

  • Right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data

  • Right to request deletion of your personal data

  • Right to obtain a copy of the personal data you previously shared with us

  • Right to opt out of the processing of your personal data if it is used for targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects ("profiling")

 

Exercise your rights provided under the Virginia VCDPA

You may contact us by email at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com or submit a data subject access request. If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your rights, we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

Verification process

We may request that you provide additional information reasonably necessary to verify you and your consumer's request. If you submit the request through an authorized agent, we may need to collect additional information to verify your identity before processing your request.

Upon receiving your request, we will respond without undue delay, but in all cases, within forty-five (45) days of receipt. The response period may be extended once by forty-five (45) additional days when reasonably necessary. We will inform you of any such extension within the initial 45-day response period, together with the reason for the extension.

Right to appeal

If we decline to take action regarding your request, we will inform you of our decision and reasoning behind it. If you wish to appeal our decision, please email us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com. Within sixty (60) days of receipt of an appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions. If your appeal is denied, you may contact the Attorney General to submit a complaint.

 

13. DO OTHER REGIONS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may have additional rights based on the country you reside in.

Australia and New Zealand

We collect and process your personal information under the obligations and conditions set by Australia's Privacy Act 1988 and New Zealand's Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act).

This privacy notice satisfies the notice requirements defined in both Privacy Acts, in particular: what personal information we collect from you, from which sources, for which purposes, and other recipients of your personal information.

If you do not wish to provide the personal information necessary to fulfill their applicable purpose, it may affect our ability to provide our services, in particular:

  • offer you the products or services that you want

  • respond to or help with your requests

 

At any time, you have the right to request access to or correction of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?"

If you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to submit a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and a breach of New Zealand's Privacy Principles to the Office of New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Republic of South Africa

At any time, you have the right to request access to or correction of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?"

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which we address any complaint with regard to our processing of personal information, you can contact the office of the regulator, the details of which are:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

General enquiries: enquiries@inforegulator.org.za

Complaints (complete POPIA/PAIA form 5): PAIAComplaints@inforegulator.org.za & POPIAComplaints@inforegulator.org.za

 

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you can email us at letsgrowgardens@outlook.com

 

16. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please fill out and submit a data subject access request.

1
8
10
3
5
6
7
9
2
4
11
12
13
14
15
16
bottom of page